Fetzima (Levomilnacipran)

(℞) Prescription Required

    Fetzima (Levomilnacipran) Dosage and Side Effects

    FETZIMA has been prescribed by your doctor to relieve your symptoms of depression.

    Warnings and Precautions

    FETZIMA is not for use in children under 18 years of age.

    New or Worsened Emotional or Behavioural Problems:

    Particularly in the first few weeks or when doses are adjusted, a small number of patients taking drugs of this type may feel worse instead of better. They may experience new or worsened feelings of agitation, hostility, anxiety, impulsivity, or thoughts about suicide, self-harm or harm to others. Suicidal thoughts and actions can occur in any age group but may be more likely in patients 18 to 24 years old. Should this happen to you, or those in your care, consult your doctor immediately. Close observation by a doctor is necessary in this situation. Do not discontinue your medication on your own.

    You may be more likely to think like this if you have previously had thoughts about harming yourself.

    You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.

    Taking FETZIMA may increase your risk of breaking a bone if you are elderly or have osteoporosis or have other major risk factors for breaking a bone. You should take extra care to avoid falls especially if you get dizzy or have low blood pressure.

    Side Effects

    These are not all the possible side effects you may feel when taking FETZIMA. If you experience any side effects not listed here, contact your healthcare professional.

    Some side effects of FETZIMA include: nausea, rapid or irregular heartbeat, erectile dysfunction, sweating, insomnia, constipation and vomiting.

    If you experience symptoms of severe high blood pressure such as headache (particularly in the back of the head/neck when waking up), a stronger, and possibly more rapid, heartbeat, palpitations, dizziness, fatigue, blurred vision or chest pain, contact your doctor immediately.

    Interactions with this medication

    The following may interact with FETZIMA:

    • other antidepressants
    • other drugs that affect serotonin such as lithium, linezolid, sibutramine, tryptophan, triptans, St. John’s Wort
    • certain medicines that may affect blood clotting and increase bleeding, such as oral anticoagulants (e.g, warfarin, dabigatran), acetylsalicylic acid (e.g., Aspirin) and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., ibuprofen)
    • certain medicines used to treat pain, such as fentanyl (used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain), tramadol, tapentadol, meperidine, methadone, pentazocine
    • certain medicines used to treat cough, such as dextromethorphan

    As with other drugs that affect the brain, use of alcohol is not recommended when taking FETZIMA.

    Proper Use of this medication

    Usual dose:

    It is very important that you take FETZIMA exactly as your doctor has instructed. Never increase or decrease the dose without consulting your doctor.

    Do not stop taking FETZIMA without talking to your doctor.

    Overdose:

    If you think you have taken too much FETZIMA, contact your healthcare professional, hospital emergency department or regional Poison Control Centre immediately, even if there are no symptoms.

    Missed Dose:

    If you miss a dose of FETZIMA by a few hours, take the dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at your usual time. Do not take two doses at one time.

    Other related products

    The above information is an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatments. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before following any medical regimen to see if it is safe and effective for you.

    Call us and we can walk you through the entire process! 1-855-776-0079

    • Business Seals
    • Shopper Award
    Back to top
    Symantec Security Validated