Pancreaze (Pancrelipase)

(℞) Prescription Required

Top Brand Choice
Top Generic Choice

Pancrease MT 10 43750/10500/25000 USP

Product of Canada
Manufactured by: Janssen Pharmaceuticals
*Product image for reference use only.
Select Quantity
Pancrease MT 10 43750/10500/25000 USP
Product of Canada
Manufactured by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Top Brand Choice
Top Generic Choice

Pancrease MT 16 70000/16800/40000 USP

Product of Canada
Manufactured by: Janssen Pharmaceuticals
*Product image for reference use only.
Select Quantity
Pancrease MT 16 70000/16800/40000 USP
Product of Canada
Manufactured by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Top Brand Choice
Top Generic Choice

Pancrease MT 4 17500/4200/10000 USP

Product of Canada
Manufactured by: Janssen Pharmaceuticals
*Product image for reference use only.
Select Quantity
Pancrease MT 4 17500/4200/10000 USP
Product of Canada
Manufactured by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Select your dosage

Pancreaze (Pancrelipase- Amylase/Lipase/Protease) Dosage and Side Effects

PANCREAZE contains digestive enzymes to help break down and digest fats, starch, and proteins in food. It is used in conditions where the pancreas cannot make or does not release enough digestive enzymes into the small intestines to digest the food (e.g., chronic pancreatitis, cystic fibrosis, cancer of the pancreas, post-pancreatectomy, post-gastrointestinal bypass surgery).

Proper Use of this medication

Some brands of this medication have a Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist. If one is available, read the Medication Guide before your start taking this medication and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth with meals and snacks as directed by your doctor. Swallow the capsule whole. Do not crush or chew the capsules or keep the capsules in your mouth. Doing so can irritate the mouth and also change the way the medication works.

If swallowing is difficult, then the capsule may be opened and the contents mixed in a small amount of liquid or soft food that does not need to be chewed (such as room-temperature applesauce). Do not mix the contents of the capsule with alkaline food or liquid (such as milk, ice cream, tea). Consult your doctor or pharmacist for more information about what foods/liquids (such as infant formula, breast milk) to avoid when mixing. Swallow the food or liquid right away, making sure not to chew the medication. Drink a glass of water or juice after swallowing the food to make sure all the medication is swallowed. Do not save the medication mixture for later.

Dosage is based on your medical condition, diet, weight, and response to treatment. Do not take more capsules in a day than prescribed by your doctor. Your condition will not improve any faster, and your risk of side effects will increase.

Drink plenty of fluids while taking this medication unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. Take it with every meal or snack.

If your doctor has recommended that you follow a special diet, it is very important to follow the diet to get the most benefit from this medication.

Do not change brands or dosage forms of PANCREAZE without consulting your doctor or pharmacist. Different products may contain different amounts of the digestive enzymes.

Inform your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.

Side Effects

Diarrhea, constipation, headache, abdominal pain/cramps/bloating, gas, dizziness, cough, nausea, or vomiting may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Tell your doctor right away if any of these rare but very serious side effects occur: severe constipation, severe stomach/abdominal discomfort, frequent/painful urination, joint pain.

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings and Precautions

Before taking PANCREAZE, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to pork protein; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: sudden/severe swelling of the pancreas (acute pancreatitis), sudden worsening of long-term disease of the pancreas, gout, kidney disease, high uric acid level in the blood (hyperuricemia), intestinal problems (such as blockage).

If you have diabetes, PANCREAZE may affect your blood sugar levels. Check your blood sugar levels regularly as directed by your doctor. Your doctor may need to adjust your diabetes medication, exercise program, or diet.

This drug may make you dizzy. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is not known whether this drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

Interactions with this medication

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.

Some products that may interact with this drug include: acarbose, miglitol.

Other related products

The above information is an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatments. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before following any medical regimen to see if it is safe and effective for you.

Back to top